134-186
US$....85.00
Albrecht, Nora. (editor) Along the Fifth; A History of Stony Plain and District. Stony Plain: Stony Plain and District Historical Society, 1982. 653pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated tan leatherette. Map, illustrations, photographs, roll of honor, family histories, index. Bound with the covers upside down. Locale: Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Stony Plain (Alberta); Western Canada.
138-165
US$....25.00
Almas, Janet Elizabeth. "little pudding face" ...and other poems. Swan River: Privately Issued, [circa 1978]. 37pp. Very good plus. Signed by the author.
134-359
US$....30.00
Altona Centennial Committee. Altona Celebrates 100 Years 1895 1995. Altona: Interlake Publishing, #1-55056-407-2, [1995]. 48pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Photographs, local advertisements. Locale: Altona (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-095
US$....25.00
[Author not named]. Compassion and the Youth. Winnipeg: Comet Press Manitoba Limited, [1980], 1st printing. 95pp. Very good. Includes illustrations and poetry. The covers are rubbed and two pages have a production wrinkle (not affecting the text).
126-284
US$....25.00
[Author not named]. Germany's Claim to Colonies. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, [1939], 2nd edition. 94pp. Very good. Map, appendices, notes, side notes. The spine and edges are darkened, there is a previous owner's stamp on the front cover and on the title page. "Information Department Papers, No. 23". Locale: Germany.
003-557
US$....25.00
Baldwin, Ged. Frontier Justice; the Reminiscences of Ged Baldwin. Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, [1987]. 175pp. Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. Small shop stamp. Ills., map endpapers. Locale: Alberta; Peace River.
110-667
US$....22.50
Ball, Jeff. The 60-Minute Flower Garden; Have a Yard Full of Dazzling Flowers in One Hour a Week. With Charles O. Cresson. Emmaus: Rodale Press, [1987]. 276pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, appendix, indices.
138-132
US$....20.00
Bannock, Bill. The Real Bill Bannock Cookbook. The Pas: New North Ventures Ltd., #0-921977-00-X, [1987]. 136pp. Very good plus. Signed with inscription by the author. Printed on parchment paper, illustrations. Illustration by Gordon MacKenzie. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-254
US$....25.00
Banting, Pamela. Running into the Open. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, #0-88801-065-6, 1982. 35pp. Very good. Signed by the author. The edges of the covers are a bit discolored. Publisher series: Turnstone Press Chapbooks 10.
138-257
US$....25.00
Barber, Margaret. (editors) Damming the Three Gorges; What Dam Builders Don't Want You to Know. A Critique of the Three Gorges Water Control Project Feasibility Study. With Grainne Ryder. London: Earthscan Publications, #0-919849-18-0, [1993], 2nd edition. 183pp. Near fine. Maps, illustrations, appendices, endnotes, index. Locale: China; Three Gorges (China).
119-003
US$....27.50
Barrow, John. The Mutiny of the Bounty. Boston: David R. Godine, #0-87923-343-5, [1980]. 208pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, color plates, index. Book about H.M.S. Bounty. Time Period 18th Century. Edited with introduction by Gavin Kennedy.
138-124
US$....25.00
Bjornson, Ingi G. Bears and Fine Coffee; and even more true stories. Cranberry Portage: Privately Issued, #0-9734608-1-4, [2004]. 164pp. Very good. Illustrations by Cindi F. Bjornson. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
135-560
US$....30.00
Bouchard, Dave. Prairie Born. Victoria: Orca Book Publishers, #1-55143-092-4, [1997], 1st printing. np. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the artist. Color frontispiece, color illustrations. Illustrations by Peter Shostak. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-348
US$....35.00
Bryan, Charles S. Celts, Picts, and Scots. Columbia: R.L. Bryan Company, 2002. 130pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. Signed with an inscription by the author. Photographs, maps, tables, bibliography, index. There is a small bump on the top front edge. Published for St. Andrew's Society of the City of Columbia. Locale: Scotland.
126-425
US$....25.00
Campbell, J.B. Ninety-Nine Range Forage Plants of the Canadian Prairies. With K.F. Best & A.C. Budd. Ottawa: Canada. Department of Agriculture, 1973, 2nd printing. 102pp. Very good. Illustrations, index. There is tape residue on the inside of the front cover. Publication 964. Locale: ; Canada.
135-291
US$....45.00
Cardale Reunion Book Committee. Foot Prints & Chalk Dust; Cardale, No. 1763, 1915-1969 Roselawn, No. 1099, 1901-1915 Ravens Glen, No. 687, 1892-1915. Cardale: Cardale Reunion Book Committee, [circa 1981]. 295pp. Very good. Illustrated wrappers with cloth tape spine. Illustrations, photographs, family histories. The spine has been repaired and the corners are a bit worn. Locale: Cardale (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-253
US$....60.00
Chabot, Adrien. Histoire du Diocèse de Gravelbourg, 1930-1980 / History of the Diocese of Gravelbourg, 1930-1980. Willow Bunch: Privately Issued, 1981. 221pp. Very good plus. Issued without dust jacket. White cloth with photograph on the front cover. Photographs, portraits, tables. The front cover is lightly soiled. Parallel text in French and English. Locale: Gravelbourg (Saskatchewan); Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada; Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan).
001-360
US$..1000.00
Chagall, Marc. The Jerusalem Windows. New York: George Braziller, [1962]. 211pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Photograph endpapers, black & white and color illustrations, with many full-page color plates, and includes the 2 original lithographs. The dust jacket is price-clipped with very minor edgewear, the protective vinyl wrapper has a few tears and is missing a chip, and there is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Art of Marc Chagall. Originally published as Vitraux Pour Jerusalem. Locale: Jerusalem.
005-619
US$....40.00
Clark, Ian Christie. Indian and Eskimo Art of Canada. Toronto: Ryerson, #0-7700-0341-9, [1971]. 120pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, folding index of illustrations. Contributors include Joan Prats Valles. Photography by Dominique Darbois.
130-728
US$....20.00
Cleveland, Norman J. Birder's Guide to Southeastern Manitoba. With Scott Edie, Gordon D. Grieef, George E. Holland, Rudolf F. Koes, Julia W. Maynard, Wayne P. Neily, Peter Taylor & Russell Tkachuk. Winnipeg: Manitoba Naturalists Society, #0823-292X, [1980], 2nd Revised and enlarged edition. 91pp. Fine. Photographs, maps, tables, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Eco Series 1. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-290
US$....75.00
Clowes, Daniel. #$@&! the Official Lloyd Llewellyn Collection. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, #0-930193-90-3, [1997], 3rd edition. 95pp. Very good. Illustrations, includes full color Daniel Clowes postcard in fine condition. The bottom of the front cover near the spine is lightly crushed. Main character: Lloyd Llewellyn.
113-660
US$....22.50
Collins, Joseph Edmund. The Story of Louis Riel, the Rebel Chief. Toronto: Coles, [1970], facsimile edition. 192pp. Very good. Illustrations. Book about Louis Riel. Facsimile of the 1885 printing. Publisher series: Coles Canadiana Collection. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
006-827
US$....40.00
Connell, John. Auchinleck; A Biography of Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. London: Cassell, [1959], 1st edition. 975pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, maps, appendices, index. The dust jacket has edgewear and chipping. Biography of Claude Auchinleck. Locale: India.
131-751
US$....30.00
Crowninshield, Ethel. Robert Louis Stevenson Songs. Springfield: Milton Bradley, 1922. 32pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Musical notation. There is light spine wear at the top and bottom and the corners are rubbed. Based on the work of Robert Louis Stevenson.
113-156
US$....25.00
Cruikshank, Charles. Deception in World War II. Oxford: Oxford University Press, #0-19-215849-X, [1979], 1st edition. 248pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Photographs, maps, bibliography, notes, index. Previous owner's inscription.
138-251
US$....85.00
Davison, VI. (editor) Spirit and Trails of Lac Ste. Anne. Alberta Beach: Alberta Beach Pioneers-Archives Society, 1985. 599pp. Very good. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated burgundy leatherette. Illustrated endpapers, maps, photographs, family history index. Locale: Alberta; Alberta Beach (Alberta); Castle Island (Alberta); Darwell (Alberta); Lac Ste. Anne (Alberta); Prairie Provinces; Sakahigan (Alberta); Western Canada.
138-267
US$....75.00
Debenham, Frank. In the Antarctic; Stories of Scott's Last Expedition. London: John Murray, [1952], 1st printing. 146pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. White boards with snowflake pattern. Map endpapers, illustrations, by the author and Edward Wilson. The spine is slightly discolored, and the dust jacket has some edgewear, chipping and some soiling. Book about Scott's Last Expedition. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. Locale: Antarctic.
123-455
US$....17.50
Dorin, Patrick C. The Young Railroader's Book of Steam. Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, #0-87564-527-7, [1977], 1st edition. 32pp. Very good. Staplebound. Photographs, glossary. Locale: North America.
126-333
US$....20.00
Dukes, Paul. October and the World; Perspectives on the Russian Revolution. New York: St. Martin's Press, #0-312-58096-7, [1979]. 224pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Notes, index. Locale: Europe.
013-248
US$....22.50
[Dumont, Gabriel] Woodcock, George. Gabriel Dumont; The Metis Chief and His Lost World. Edmonton: Hurtig, #0-88830-126-X, [1976], 1st paperback printing. 256pp. Very good. Illustrations, bibliographical notes. The spine has reading creases. Biography of Gabriel Dumont. Book about Louis Riel. Time Period 19th Century.
138-262
US$....50.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett The Fourth Book of Jorkens. London: Jarrolds Publishers, [no date]. 176pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. The spine is cocked.
138-260
US$....25.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett Guerilla. London: William Heinemann, [1944], 1st printing. 175pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with white lettering. The spine is cocked and lightly soiled, and the extremities lightly worn.
138-264
US$....50.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett His Fellow Men. London: Jarrolds Publishers, [1952], 1st printing. 224pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. The bottom corners are lightly worn, the spine is cocked, lightly worn at the top and bottom and the lettering is lightly rubbed.
138-265
US$....40.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett If I Were Dictator; The Pronouncements of the Grand Macaroni. London: Methuen & Co, [1934], 1st printing. 107pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated olive cloth. The spine is faded and lightly worn. Publisher series: If I Were Dictator.
138-261
US$....50.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett The Last Revolution. London: Jarrolds Publishers, [1951]. 192pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black cloth. The spine is cocked, the spine lettering S rubbed, the corners are lightly worn, there is a small patch of glue residue on the front inner board, and offsetting on the first and last pages.
138-259
US$....60.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett Mr. Faithful; A Comedy in Three Acts. London: Samuel French, [1935]. 102, [4]pp. Very good plus. Includes 4 scene designs. The spine is a bit discolored. Publisher series: French's Acting Edition. No. 1779.
138-263
US$....25.00
Dunsany, Lord. Also known as Edward Plunkett The Year. London: Jarrolds Publishers, [1946], 1st printing. 187pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Butterscothc cloth. The spine is discolored and the edges dampstained.
138-258
US$....25.00
Earle, Edward Mead. (editor) Makers of Modern Strategy; Military Thought from Machiavelli to Hitler. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1960], 6th printing. 553pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes index.
138-044
US$....25.00
Enns, Abe. Evolution; Science or Speculation? Rosenort: Privately Issued, [1979]. 52pp. Near fine. Includes bibliography, photograph, illustrations.
138-096
US$....25.00
Evans, Ron. (editor) Norway House Cree Nation. Kinosao Sipi. A Collection of Quotations & References. Norway House: Norway House Cree Nation, [no date]. 20pp. Very good. Illustrated wrappers. Locale: Manitoba; Norway House; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-106
US$....25.00
Eyford, Pearl R. My Story My Family & Me. Winnipeg: Privately Issued, [circa 1994]. 83pp. Very good. Signed with inscription by the author. Includes family tree. There is a reading crease on the spine. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-268
US$....25.00
Feilberg, Haakon. Life As a Paraplegic. East Braintree: Privately Issued, [circa 1960s]. 121pp. Very good. Photograph. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-346
US$....25.00
Fest, Wilfried. Peace or Partition; The Habsburg Monarchy and British Policy 1914-1918. New York: St. Martin's Press, #0-312-59935-8, [1978]. 276pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Notes, bibliography, index. Light rubbing to the dust jacket. Locale: Austria; Austro-Hungary; Great Britain.
126-274
US$....20.00
Fischer-Galati, Stephen. The Socialist Republic of Rumania. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 113pp. Very good. Map, notes, bibliography. Publisher series: Integration and Community Building in Eastern Europe 6 . Foreword by Jan F. Triska. Locale: Rumania.
126-237
US$....22.50
Fisheries Research Board of Canada Biological Station and Technological Uni. Circular No. 3 August 1961. Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1961. 24pp. Very good. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, table, bibliography. The pamphlet has a crease down the center. "A collection of six short articles specially written for freshwater fishermen". Contributors include J.J. Keleher (Largest Fish from Great Slave Lake), A.W. Lantz (MacKenzie Delta Fish-Processing Pilot Plant), R.W. McCauley (The Sea Lamprey's Position in the Animal Kingdom), G.F.M. Smith (Counting Fish), M.L.H. Thomas (Lamprey Fisheries, Past and Present, of North America and Europe), N.H.F. Watson (The Status of the Commercial Trout-Rearing Industry).
126-318
US$....25.00
Francis, A.D. The Methuens and Portugal 1691-1708. London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 397pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Ex-library. Book about John Methuen, Paul Methuen. Time Period 17th Century & 18th Century. Locale: Portugal.
119-194
US$....17.50
Giles. Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons; Twenty-Eighth Series. London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1974. Very good. Introduction by Mike Yarwood.
125-224
US$....25.00
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: Collins, [no date]. 315pp. Near fine. Burgundy leather with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Top edge gilt, frontispiece. There is a scuff mark on the back cover. Publisher series: Library of Classics. Series: Series of English Idylls.
102-677
US$....25.00
Gray, James H. The Boy from Winnipeg. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, #0-7705-0120-6, [1971], later printing. 204pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrations. Reminiscences of growing up in Winnipeg during the era of the First World War. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba).
126-281
US$....35.00
Gray, William S. Guidebook for Friends and Neighbors and More Friends and Neighbors. With Lillian Gray. Montreal: W.J. Gage, [no date]. 272pp. Good to very good. Illustrations, tables, notes, side notes, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, the cover is worn and creased. Publisher series: Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series (Second Grade Program).
132-113
US$....30.00
Guy, R.D. A Pictorial History of Early Armstrong's Point. Winnipeg: Privately Issued, [circa 1984]. 24pp. Very good plus. Signed by the author. Illustrated cream wrappers. Map, photographs. Photography by Pat Guy. Locale: Armstrong's Point (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba).
134-687
US$....50.00
Hadashville Women's Institute. A Packsack of Seven Decades. Hadashville: Hadashville Women's Institute, [1970]. 106pp. Very good. Photographs, maps. There is a previous owner's inscription inside the front cover. Locale: Hadashville (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-283
US$....25.00
Harris, C.R.S. Germany's Foreign Indebtedness. London: Oxford University Press, 1935. 124pp. Very good. Table, chart, notes, bibliography, appendices, index. There is a number on the spine and a previous owner's stamp on the title page, and the edges are darkened. Locale: Germany.
009-278
US$....45.00
Hedman, Valerie. Flin Flon. With Joyce Henderson & Loretta Yauck. Altona: Flin Flon Historical Society, [1975], 2nd printing. 385pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, maps, bibliography. Locale: Flin Flon (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
133-236
US$....25.00
Hewitt, Steve. Spying 101; The RCMP'S Secret Activities at Canadian Universities, 1917-1997. Toronto: University of Toronto, #0-8020-4149-3, [2002], 1st printing. 295pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Photographs, tables, notes, index. There is a previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper.
126-279
US$....30.00
James, Thomas. The Dangerous Voyage of Captain Thomas James; In His Intended Discovery of a North West Passage into the South Sea. Toronto: Coles Publishing, [1973], facsimile edition. 142pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Map, vignettes. Appendix. Book about Thomas James. A facsimile of the second edition of 1740. Publisher series: Coles Canadiana Collection.
138-117
US$....30.00
Johnson, W. John. Triumphs and Tragedies; Memoirs of W. John Johnson. Vogar: Privately Issued, #0-9681170-2-3, [2004], 1st printing. 374pp. Very good plus. Signed with inscription by the author. Includes photographs. Locale: Interlake Area (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Vogar (Manitoba); Western Canada.
136-500
US$....30.00
Jonsson, Gisli. (editor) Timarit; Thjodraeknisfelags Islendinga XXIX Ar 1947. Winnipeg: Thjodraeknisfelag Islendinga, 1948. 114pp. Very good. Photographs, illustrations, local advertisements. There is light wear to the cover. Publisher series: Timarit 29 . Text in Icelandic Language. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
136-502
US$....25.00
Jonsson, Gisli. (editor) Timarit; Thjodraeknisfelags Islendinga XXXI. AR. Winnipeg: Thjodraeknisfelag Islendinga, 1950. 112pp. Very good. Photographs, local advertisements. Publisher series: Timarit 31 . Text in Icelandic Language. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
014-562
US$....32.50
Lane, Frederic C. Venice; A Maritime Republic. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, #0-8018-1445-6, [1973]. 505pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated gold cloth. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, maps, graphs, photos, bibliography, index. There is a minor bump on the top edge. Locale: Italy; Venice.
015-397
US$....22.50
Mayhew, Henry. Mayhew's London; Being Selections from ' London Labour and the London Poor'. London: Spring Books, #0-600-0245-6, [1969]. 592pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Edited by Peter Quennell. Locale: ; London.
138-256
US$....25.00
Mercredi, Duncan. Spirit of the Wolf; Raise Your Voice. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications, #0-921827-22-9, [1990], 1st printing. 79pp. Near fine. Signed by tha author.
126-275
US$....17.50
Morrison, James F. The Polish People's Republic. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 160pp. Very good. Map, tables, notes, appendix. Publisher series: Integration and Community Building in Eastern Europe 2 . Foreword by Jan F. Triska. Locale: Poland.
108-740
US$....25.00
Northern Housing Committee. Stackwall; How to Build It. With A.B. Sparling. Winnipeg: Northern Housing Committee, 1977. 94pp. Very good. Illustrations, plans, diagrams, maps, graphs, tables.
126-316
US$....25.00
Patterson, Marney. Suicide; The Decline and Fall of the Anglican Church of Canada? Sounding The Alarm to All Historic Churches. Cambridge: Cambridge Publishing House, #0-9693285-1-6, [1999]. 257pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Appendices, notes.
120-895
US$....25.00
Pattison, Angela. A Century of Shoes; Icons of Style in the 20th Century. With Nigel Cawthorne. Prospero Books, #1-89410-278-9, [1998]. 160pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, index.
135-693
US$....25.00
Pauls, Peter. Bethesda; First Fifty Years. Steinbach: Peter Pauls, #1-55099-064-0, [1996]. ii, 99pp. Very good. Photographs, notes, tables. Book about Bethesda Hospital (Steinbach). Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Steinbach (Manitoba); Western Canada.
126-426
US$....35.00
Peel, Bruce. Early Printing in the Red River Settlement 1859-1870; and its Effect on the Riel Rebellion. Winnipeg: Peguis, #0-919566-28-6, [1974], 1st . 56pp. Very good. Signed by the author. Photographs, illustrations, index. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
016-328
US$....25.00
Pinson, Koppel S. Modern Germany; Its History and Civilization. New York: Macmillan, [1966], 2nd edition. 682pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, appendices, bibliography, notes, index. The dust jacket has edgewear and chipping with a one inch piece missing from the bottom of the spine. Locale: Germany.
131-356
US$....20.00
Plett, Delbert F. (editor) Preservings No.12, June, 1998. Steinbach: Hanover Steinbach Historical Society, 1998. 116pp. Near fine. Photographs, illustrations, maps. "being the Newsletter/Magazine of the Hanover Steinbach Historical Society Inc.". Locale: Rural Municipality of Hanover (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Steinbach (Manitoba); Western Canada.
112-193
US$....25.00
Popular Mechanics. Forty Power Tools You Can Make; Time and Labor Saving Machines Constructed at Low Cost. Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company, 1944. 96pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Tan cloth. Illustrated cover, illustrations, diagrams, index. Previous owner's inscription.
138-266
US$...500.00
Powell, Anthony. A Dance to the Music of Time (Complete in 12 Volumes). London: Heinemann, 1957 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. A uniform set of various printings all in dust jackets. 6 are first printings, 4 Ex library (2 of which are firsts). The condition of the books range from VG to F and the jackets VG to Near Fine. More details can be supplied on request.
110-448
US$....20.00
Pruden, Eileen. MacDonald House - Exercise in Restoration. Winnipeg: Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, [circa 1973]. [8]pp. Fine. Photographs. Book about Dalnavert & MacDonald House. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba).
008-876
US$....75.00
Rapid City Historical Society. Rapid City and District; Our Past for the Future. Rapid City: Rapid City Historical Book Society, #0-919213-38-3, [1978], 1st edition. 389pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated red cloth. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, maps, family histories, index. Identified on spine as Our Past for the Future. Locale: Manitoba; Moline (Manitoba); Pettapiece (Manitoba); Prairie Provinces; Rapid City (Manitoba); Western Canada.
126-260
US$....25.00
Reid, T. Wemyss. Life of the Rt Hon. W.E. Forster. Bath: Adams & Dart, #0-239-00043-9, [1970]. 587pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, illustrations, index. Biography of William Edward Forster. Publisher series: Documents of Social History. Introduction by Valerie E. Chancellor. Locale:.
126-270
US$....45.00
Rudnyckyj, J.B. Also known as J.B. Rudnyc'kyj Scripta Manent...; A Bio-Bibliography of J.B. Rudnyckyj. Winnipeg: , 1975. 236pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Photograph, illustrations, chronology, bibliography, indices. There is a previous owner's inscription. Contributors include Ol'ha Woycenko (J.B. Rudnyckyj's Vita Intensiva), Wolodymyr T. Zyla (J.B. Rudnyckyj As an Onomatologist).
138-222
US$....30.00
Sealey, , D. Bruce. Statutory Land Rights of the Manitoba Metis. Winnipeg: Manitoba Metis Federation, [1977], 2nd printing. 148pp. Very good. Illustrations, maps. "discard" printed in marker on the title page. Map illustration by Berard. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-334
US$....30.00
Shannon, R.T. Gladstone and the Bulgarian Agitation 1876. Sussex: Harvester Press, #0-901759-67-8, [1975], 2nd edition. 308pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Notes, bibliography, index. Book about William Gladstone. Time Period 19th Century. Introduction by G.S.R. Kitson Clark.
112-718
US$....35.00
Shilliday, Gregg. Manitoba 125: A History Volume One Rupert's Land to Riel. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, #0-9697-804-1-, 1993. 238pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated cover, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, glossary, chronology, bibliography, index. Book about Louis Riel. The first book of the 3 volume series. Contributors include Ingeborg Boyens (Setting the Historical Stage), Christopher Dafoe (Companies of Adventure), Larry Krotz (Fork of the Rivers), Jake MacDonald (Land of the North Wind), Lindor Reynolds (The Perilous Settlement), Gregg Shilliday (From Colony to Province). Vol. 1 Rupert's Land to Riel. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba).
138-252
US$....75.00
St. Felix Archives Committee. St. Felix de Valois; Dunrea Parish. Dunrea: St. Felix Archives Committee, #0-88925-551-2, [1987]. 170pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Brown leatherette with gilt illustration. Photographs, family histories. There is a library stamp and pocket on the front endpapers. Locale: Dunrea (Manitoba); Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
126-271
US$....20.00
Suda, Zdenek. The Czechoslovak Socialist Republic. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, #0-8018-1033-7, [1969]. 180pp. Very good. Map, notes, bibliography. Publisher series: Integration and Community Building in Eastern Europe 5 . Foreword by Jan F. Triska. Locale: Czechoslovakia.
138-239
US$....25.00
Sudermann, Leonhard. From Russia to America: In Search of Freedom. Steinbach: Derksen Printers, [1974]. 47pp. Very good. The spine and edges are lightly faded and there is a previous owner's name on the front cover. Locale: Russia.
138-255
US$....25.00
Tascona, Tony. Transformation. With J.R. Leveille. Saint-Boniface: Ink Inc., #0-921260-07-5, [2006]. 57pp. Near fine. Photographs, portrait, bibliography. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada.
138-226
US$....25.00
University of Manitoba Students' Union. Telephone Directory; 30th Edition 1947-48. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Students' Union, 1947. 240pp. Very good. A handbook hole-punched at the top spine-corner. Includes photographs, a few illustrations and local advertisements. A few pages have corner creases. Identified on cover as: 1947-48 University of Manitoba Students' Handbook; Telephone Directory. Identified on spine as The Orchid. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg (Manitoba).
126-315
US$....25.00
Van Rooten, Luis d'Antin. Van Rooten's Book of Improbable Saints; An Irreverent Hagiography. New York: Grossman Publishers, #0-670-74282-1, 1975. np. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations. The top front outside corner and the top back edge are bumped.
009-238
US$....55.00
Vernede, R.E. The Fair Dominion; A Record of Canadian Impressions. Toronto: William Briggs, 1911. 296pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, 12 color plates, index, dec cloth. Previous owner's bookplate. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
101-165
US$....25.00
Villa, Brian Loring. Unauthorized Action; Mountbatten and the Dieppe Raid. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1989, 1st printing. 314pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Notes, index. Book about Louis Mountbatten, Earl of Burma. Locale: Dieppe.
138-126
US$....25.00
Vogt, Ruth. (editor) Embracing the World; Two Decades of Canadian Mennonite Writing. Winnipeg: Mennonite Mirror, 1990. 112pp. Near fine. Special issue of the Mennonite Mirror/Mennonite World Conference Special, July, 1990. Includes illustrations and advertisements.
116-297
US$....25.00
Wallace, Dan. The Natural Formula Book for Home & Yard. Emmaus: Rodale Press, #0-87857-399-2, [1982]. 330pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Appendices, index. Includes envelope with 5 sheets of blank formula labels.
126-347
US$....22.50
Werth, Alexander. Russia Under Khrushchev. New York: Hill and Wang, [1962], 1st American edition. 352pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled and there is a 1-inch closed tear at the top front edge near the spine. Book about Nikita Khrushchev & Social Conditions (Russia). Locale: Soviet Union.
126-201
US$....30.00
Willis, John. (editor) Theatre World; 1991-1992 Season Volume 48. New York: Applause, #1-55783-142-4, 1994. 288pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Photographs, index.
013-248
US$....22.50
Woodcock, George. Gabriel Dumont; The Metis Chief and His Lost World. Edmonton: Hurtig, #0-88830-126-X, [1976], 1st paperback printing. 256pp. Very good. Illustrations, bibliographical notes. The spine has reading creases. Biography of Gabriel Dumont. Book about Louis Riel. Time Period 19th Century.
013-860
US$....22.50
Woodham-Smith, Cecil. The Reason Why. London: Constable, [1953], 1st edition. 293pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, plates, maps, index, fold-out map. Locale: Crimea.
138-250
US$....75.00
Yule, Annie I. Grit and Growth; the story of Grenfell. Grenfell: Grenfell Historical Committee, [1980]. 348pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated white cloth. Photographs, maps, index, family histories. Locale: Grenfell (Saskatchewan); Grenfell (Saskatchewan); Prairie Provinces; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Saskatchewan; Western Canada; Western Canada.
126-276
US$....17.50
Zaninovich, M. George. The Development of Socialist Yugoslavia. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 182pp. Very good. Maps, notes, appendix, tables, bibliography. Publisher series: Integration and Community Building in Eastern Europe 3 . Foreword by Jan F. Triska. Locale: Yugoslavia.